QUESTION

I signed up for a marketplace plan through a special enrollment period in July. Do I still have to renew my plan during the open enrollment period?

Individuals with coverage | Individual and Marketplace Health Coverage
ANSWER

Yes. Even if you signed up mid-year, you must renew your coverage during the open enrollment period. For 2022 coverage, open enrollment is November 1, 2021 to January 15, 2022 in most states. All marketplace plans are offered on a calendar year basis. If you are receiving premium tax credits and want to ensure that you continue to receive the correct amount, you must return to the marketplace by January 15, 2022 to update your account information and select a plan. If you do nothing and are eligible, the marketplace will automatically renew you into the same plan with premium tax credits (if eligible) based on the latest household income data they have through their federal sources. However, for enrollees receiving premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions who have not contacted the marketplace to update their information for the last two years and no IRS income information is available for the previous two tax years, the marketplace will discontinue premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions unless the enrollee contacts the marketplace and receives an updated re-determination. (45 C.F.R. § 155.335; CMS, Failure to File and Reconcile (FTR) Operations Flexibilities for Plan Years 2021 and 2022 – Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues