QUESTION

When can I enroll in my employer plan?

Individuals with coverage | Coverage for Employees of a Large Employer
ANSWER

Most employers have an annual open enrollment period, often in the fall of each year (for plan coverage that starts January 1st). In addition, there are special circumstances that trigger a “special enrollment period,” in which you can enroll in coverage outside the annual open enrollment period. These include loss of eligibility for coverage because of divorce or legal separation, loss of dependent status, or reduction in hours or loss of job, or certain life events such marriage or gaining a dependent through birth or adoption. Be aware, your employer may require you to enroll within 30 days of your change in circumstances. (29 C.F.R. § 2590.701-6).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues