QUESTION

I’m about to turn 19 and I’m covered under my parent’s health plan as a dependent. How long can I stay covered as a dependent?

Individuals with coverage | Issues For Young Adults: Student Health Plans and Coverage on Parent’s Health Plans
ANSWER

Health plans that offer dependent coverage must cover dependents up to their 26th birthday. (45 C.F.R. § 147.120).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues