QUESTION

I work full time for a small business (fewer than 50 employees). Does my employer have to offer me health benefits?

Individuals with coverage | Coverage for Employees of a Small Employer
ANSWER

No, small businesses are not required to offer health benefits to either full-time or part-time employees, or to their dependents. Small businesses are not subject to tax penalties when they don’t offer health benefits. If your small employer doesn’t offer health benefits, you (and your family) can apply for coverage in the marketplace; and, if your income is between 100 percent and 400 percent of the federal poverty level, you can apply for a premium tax credit that may reduce the cost of coverage in the marketplace. (26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-2).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues