QUESTION

What if I sign up for a plan and change my mind? Can I switch my plan during open enrollment?

Individuals with coverage | Individual and Marketplace Health Coverage
ANSWER

Yes, you can change plans for the 2022 benefit year anytime during the open enrollment period, but be aware that, for the federally facilitated marketplace, that period lasts only from November 1, 2021 to January 15, 2022 for coverage starting in 2022. Some states have longer open enrollment periods, so check your state’s marketplace. After open enrollment, you can only change plans once your coverage has taken effect if you have a change in circumstance qualifying you for a special enrollment period, unless your income is below 150 percent of the federal poverty level or you are an American Indian or Alaskan Native. (45 C.F.R. § 155.420; 45 C.F.R. § 155.420(d); 84 Fed. Reg. 17454, April 25, 2019).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues