QUESTION

We just had a baby. Can I add my baby to my family plan?

Individuals with coverage | Coverage for Employees of a Large Employer
ANSWER

Yes, having a baby is one of the special circumstances that allow you to add dependents outside the annual open enrollment period. You have 30 days from the date of your child’s birth to request enrollment in your employer-sponsored coverage. (29 C.F.R. § 2590.701-6).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues