QUESTION

We just had a baby. Before that my husband and I were each covered under our own health plans at our own jobs, but now we want the family covered under one policy. Can we all switch to my employer plan now?

Individuals with coverage | Coverage for Employees of a Large Employer
ANSWER

Yes. Having a baby is one of the special circumstances that allow you to add dependents to your health plan, even outside of the regular open season. You have 30 days from the date of your child’s birth to notify your employer and request that your husband and your baby be enrolled in your coverage. (29 C.F.R. § 2590.701-6).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues