QUESTION

My insurer says I owe past due premiums for coverage and won’t enroll me for new coverage until I pay them. Is this allowed?

Individuals with no coverage | Open and Special Enrollment Periods
ANSWER

Yes, this is allowed. Beginning June 19, 2017, insurers can take into account past due premiums that you owed for coverage in the previous 12 months. This new requirement does not apply if you are signing up for coverage from a different insurer from the one to whom you owe past due premiums, and only affects the person responsible for paying premiums on the previous policy, not other family members enrolled in the plan. This applies to both open enrollment and special enrollment periods. If you think this is an error, contact your state’s marketplace or state insurance department; a list of state departments of insurance is available under our Resources, Where to Go for Help. (45 C.F.R. § 147.104; 82 Fed. Reg. 18346, April 17, 2017).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues