QUESTION

Is my employer required to offer benefits to retirees?

Individuals with coverage | Coverage for Employees of a Large Employer
ANSWER

No, there is no requirement to offer retiree health benefits. Retirees not yet eligible for Medicare may be eligible for coverage in a health insurance marketplace, possibly with a premium tax credit, depending on income and other factors. (26 U.S.C. § 36B).


Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues