QUESTION

I’m a college student and will be going to an out-of-state university. Can I qualify for a special enrollment period to sign up for a new plan in the state where I’ll be going to school?

Individuals with no coverage | Open and Special Enrollment Periods
ANSWER

It depends. You may be eligible to buy coverage in the state where you attend school as long you can establish residency; otherwise your residency is determined by your parents or caregivers’ residency. If you can establish residency, then you may qualify for a permanent move SEP as long as you had health insurance coverage at least one day in the 60 days prior to your move. (45 C.F.R. § 155.420; 82 Fed. Reg. 18346, April 18, 2017; CMS, FAQs on Marketplace Residency Requirement and Special Enrollment due to a Permanent Move, Jan. 19, 2016).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues