QUESTION

I’m 24 and I used to be covered as a dependent on my parent’s policy through an employer. I dropped off last year when I found other coverage, but now I’ve lost that other coverage and want to get back on my parent’s policy. Can I do that?

Individuals with coverage | Issues For Young Adults: Student Health Plans and Coverage on Parent’s Health Plans
ANSWER

Yes. You are still eligible to be covered as a dependent. Your parent’s plan must offer you a special opportunity to re-enroll if the coverage you lost was considered “minimum essential coverage.” That special enrollment opportunity must last at least 30 days from the date you lost other coverage. You may also qualify for a special enrollment period if you lost Medicaid or CHIP coverage in the past 60 days. (45 C.F.R. § 147.120; 45 C.F.R. § 146.117).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues