QUESTION

If I qualify for a premium tax credit, can I use that to reduce my cost of a Catastrophic Plan?

Individuals with no coverage | Comparing Plans: Benefits and Costs |
ANSWER

No. Catastrophic Health Plans are not eligible for premium tax credits or cost-sharing reductions. (45 C.F.R. §§ 155.305, 156.440.)

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues