QUESTION

I work full time for a large employer (more than 50 full time employees). Is my employer required to offer me health benefits?

Individuals with coverage | Coverage for Employees of a Large Employer
ANSWER

Your employer is not required to offer health benefits. However, employers with 50 or more full time employees that don’t offer health benefits to their full-time employees and dependent children may be liable for a tax penalty. However, employers will not face a tax penalty for not offering coverage to the spouses of employees.

If your employer doesn’t offer health benefits, you can apply for coverage in the marketplace; if your income is between 100 percent and 400 percent of the federal poverty level, you may apply for a premium tax credit that may reduce the cost of coverage in the marketplace. Note that a full-time employee is one who works, on average, at least 30 hours per week. If your hours vary during the year, your employer may have some options in determining your status as a full-time or part-time worker. Your employer can tell you whether you are a full or part-time worker. (26 U.S.C. § 4980H; 26 U.S.C. § 36B).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues