QUESTION

I work for a small business and I smoke. Will my company be charged more because of me?

Individuals with coverage | Coverage for Employees of a Small Employer |
ANSWER

Yes, assuming your coverage is purchased in a state that allows the tobacco surcharge. An insurer can also charge higher premiums for individual tobacco users if they are offered a tobacco cessation wellness program and the employee using tobacco chooses to not participate in it. (45 C.F.R. § 147.102(a)(1)(iv); 45 C.F.R. §146.121(f)(4)).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues