QUESTION

I signed up for a bronze plan with a high deductible during open enrollment. Now, six months later, I need surgery and would rather be in a different plan with a lower deductible. Can I change plans?

Individuals with coverage | Individual and Marketplace Health Coverage
ANSWER

No, in general, once you sign up for a plan, you are locked into that coverage for 12 months, or until the next open enrollment period. A change in health status doesn’t make you eligible for a special enrollment opportunity. (45 C.F.R. § 155.420).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues