QUESTION

I just got married and my spouse and I want to get marketplace coverage. Do we qualify for a special enrollment period?

Individuals with no coverage | Open and Special Enrollment Periods
ANSWER

Yes, as long as you or your spouse had at least one day of minimum essential coverage at least one day during the 60 days prior to your marriage. After selecting a plan, you must also submit documentation verifying your marriage to be able to enroll. Also, if either of you have current marketplace coverage, your plan selection is limited to adding a spouse to the current marketplace plan or enrolling the new spouse in a separate plan. The current marketplace enrollee cannot use the special enrollment to change plans. (45 C.F.R. § 155.420; 82 Fed. Reg. 18346, April 18, 2017).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues