QUESTION

Does a student health plan count as minimum essential coverage?

Individuals with coverage | Issues For Young Adults: Student Health Plans and Coverage on Parent’s Health Plans
ANSWER

Yes. A student health plan counts as minimum essential coverage. (45 C.F.R. § 156.602). If you lose your student health plan or it ends when you graduate, you will be eligible for a special enrollment period and can return to your state’s marketplace to shop for a new plan.

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues