QUESTION

Can I be charged more if I have a pre-existing condition?

Individuals with no coverage | Comparing Plans: Benefits and Costs |
ANSWER

Not if you're buying a Marketplace plan subject to the Affordable Care Act. These plans are not allowed to charge you more based on your health status or pre-existing condition. Outside the Marketplace, not all plans offer the same protection. (42 U.S.C. § 300gg; 45 C.F.R. § 147.108.)

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues