QUESTION

My spouse is covered under my plan at work. If I retire and sign up for my retiree plan, will my husband be eligible to buy a plan on the Marketplace?

Individuals with coverage | Retiree Coverage |
ANSWER

Probably. Most people are eligible to buy a plan on the health insurance Marketplace. However, the decision to purchase a Marketplace plan will depend on his access to other coverage options. For example, if he is eligible for Medicare, he should only enroll in a Marketplace plan if he is required to pay Medicare Part A premiums. If he’s not eligible for Medicare and doesn’t enroll in your retiree health plan, he could enroll in a Marketplace plan and be eligible for premium tax credits. (26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-2; CMS, Medicare & the Marketplace).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues