QUESTION

My kids are eligible for the Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP). Can I enroll them in our marketplace health plan and get premium tax credits for them instead?

Individuals with no coverage | Eligibility for Premium Tax Credits and Cost-Sharing Reductions
ANSWER

You can add your children to your marketplace plan, but because they are eligible for your state’s Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP), they are not eligible for premium tax credits. The exception to that is if you live in a state that has a waiting period for enrolling in CHIP. During the waiting period, your children are eligible for a premium tax credit; when the waiting period has ended and they can enroll in CHIP, your children will become ineligible for the tax credit. (26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-2(c)).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues