QUESTION

My employer won’t fill out the form that asks about the affordability of our coverage. I think my job-based plan is unaffordable and I’m not enrolled in it. Can I apply for marketplace coverage and premium tax credits without that form?

Individuals with coverage | Coverage for Employees of a Large Employer
ANSWER

Your employer is not required to fill out the form that asks about affordability of your job-based health plan. If for any reason you cannot obtain this information from your employer, you should report to the marketplace what you know about your eligibility for employer-sponsored coverage, the cost of that coverage, and whether it meets minimum value. The marketplace will determine your eligibility for premium tax credits based on the information you provided or based on any information the marketplace was able to obtain. (26 U.S.C. § 36B; 45 C.F.R. § 155.320).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues