QUESTION

It looks like pediatric dental benefits are only offered through stand-alone plans in my state marketplace. Will my tax credit premium cover the cost of the stand-alone dental plan?

Individuals with no coverage | Comparing Plans: Benefits and Costs
ANSWER

No, the premium tax credit will not be increased to also cover the cost of a stand-alone dental plan. (45 C.F.R. § 156.440).

Related Tags

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues