QUESTION

I’m under age 26, covered on my parent’s plan as a dependent, and I’m getting married. Does my parent’s plan have to cover my spouse?

Individuals with coverage | Issues For Young Adults: Student Health Plans and Coverage on Parent’s Health Plans
ANSWER

No. Your parent’s plan is not required to cover your spouse. (45 C.F.R. § 147.120).

Related Tags

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues