QUESTION

I’m going to a college that offers a student health plan. Can I stay covered as a dependent on my parent’s policy or do I have to take the student health coverage?

Individuals with coverage | Issues For Young Adults: Student Health Plans and Coverage on Parent’s Health Plans |
ANSWER

You should be able to stay on your parent's policy. Eligibility for student health coverage does not make you ineligible to be covered as a dependent on your parent’s policy up to the age of 26. (45 C.F.R. § 147.120).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues