QUESTION

I’m covered on my parent’s policy now, but my 26th birthday is next summer, and I won’t be eligible for dependent coverage any longer. Should I apply for marketplace health plans and subsidies now, during open enrollment?

Individuals with coverage | Issues For Young Adults: Student Health Plans and Coverage on Parent’s Health Plans
ANSWER

You can remain covered as a dependent on your parent’s policy until you turn 26. Once you lose eligibility as a dependent, you will qualify for a special enrollment opportunity to apply for health coverage and financial assistance through the health insurance marketplace. This special enrollment opportunity will be in place 60 days before you lose eligibility for your parent’s plan and for 60 days after. (45 C.F.R. § 147.120; 45 C.F.R. § 155.420).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues