QUESTION

I’m a part-time student. Does my college have to let me enroll in the student health plan?

Individuals with coverage | Issues For Young Adults: Student Health Plans and Coverage on Parent’s Health Plans
ANSWER

It is up to the college or university to establish eligibility rules for student health plans. (45 C.F.R. § 147.145).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues