QUESTION

I’m 63 and my husband is 65 and on Medicare. Our income is between 100 and 400 percent of the federal poverty level. Can we count my husband’s premiums for Medicare, his supplemental, and Part D against my required contribution for marketplace coverage?

Individuals with coverage | Retiree Coverage
ANSWER

No. Your eligibility for premium tax credit subsidies and the amount of your premium tax credit will be based on your family income. The amount your husband pays for his Medicare, Part D and supplemental insurance premium costs will not be taken into account. (26 U.S.C. § 36B-2).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues