QUESTION

If I offer coverage, is there a minimum threshold for the number of employees that must enroll?

Coverage for small employers | Changes to Small Employer Coverage
ANSWER

In most, but not all, states, if you purchase SHOP coverage, 70 percent of eligible employees must enroll in coverage. SHOPs in some states may have slightly higher or lower thresholds, while only a few have prohibited such rules. Outside of SHOP coverage, insurers may impose different minimum thresholds. However, all insurers are required to waive this requirement between November 15 and December 15 of each year, allowing employers that do not meet the minimum participation requirements to still access coverage. (45 C.F.R. § 155.705(b)(10)(i); 45 C.F.R. § 147.104).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues