QUESTION

I will start a new job next month with benefits. Can I enroll right away in my employer plan?

Individuals with coverage | Coverage for Employees of a Large Employer
ANSWER

Maybe – ask your employer. Under federal law, employers can impose a waiting period for health benefits after you start your job, but the waiting period can be no more than 90 days. If you are concerned that your employer requires a waiting period longer than 90 days, you can contact the U.S. Department of Labor at 1-866-444-3272. (45 C.F.R. § 147.116).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues