QUESTION

I just got a job that offers health benefits, but my parent’s policy is better and less expensive to me. Can I stay on my parent’s policy?

Individuals with coverage | Issues For Young Adults: Student Health Plans and Coverage on Parent’s Health Plans
ANSWER

Generally, yes. Eligibility for group health benefits through your own job does not make you ineligible to be covered as a dependent on your parent’s policy up to the age of 26. One exception to this rule applies to grandfathered group health plans. These are plans offered by employers that were established prior to March 23, 2010 and that have not significantly changed since that date. If your parent’s policy is a grandfathered group health plan, it can refuse to cover you as a dependent if you are eligible for health benefits through your own job. You will have to ask your parent’s health benefits administrator to find out about the status of the plan. (45 C.F.R. § 147.120).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues