QUESTION

I have marketplace coverage and just had a baby. Can I change plans into another plan that I’ve picked for my baby?

Individuals with no coverage | Open and Special Enrollment Periods
ANSWER

In general, marketplace enrollees experiencing a qualifying event for a special enrollment can only change plans within the same metal level as his or her current plan. With the birth of a baby, as a current marketplace enrollee, you can add the baby to your current plan or enroll the baby into a separate plan. (45 C.F.R. § 155.420; 82 Fed. Reg. 18346, April 18, 2017).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues