QUESTION

Do my parents have to claim me as a tax dependent for me to be on their health plan to age 26?

Individuals with coverage | Issues For Young Adults: Student Health Plans and Coverage on Parent’s Health Plans
ANSWER

No. You do not need to be a tax dependent of your parents to continue to be covered as a dependent on their employer-sponsored health plan. However, if your parents have a plan on the marketplace and are eligible for premium tax credits, they will need to claim you as a tax dependent in order for you to be enrolled in their plan. (45 C.F.R. § 147.120).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues