QUESTION

Can I pay my health insurance premium with a credit card, debit card, money order, or cash?

Individuals with no coverage | How Premium Tax Credits And Cost-Sharing Reductions Work
ANSWER

Within the health insurance marketplace, insurers are required to accept money orders and pre-paid debit cards. They do not have to accept credit card or debit card payments unless states make that a requirement, although many insurers currently accept all of these forms of payment. Therefore, it may vary from state to state and between insurers. (45 C.F.R. § 156.1240).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues