QUESTION

Can I get premium tax credits for health plans sold outside of the marketplace?

Individuals with no coverage | How Premium Tax Credits And Cost-Sharing Reductions Work
ANSWER

No. Premium tax credits are only available for coverage purchased in the marketplace. (26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-2).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues