QUESTION

Can I be charged more because of my age?

Individuals with no coverage | Comparing Plans: Benefits and Costs |
ANSWER

Yes, in most states you can be charged a higher premium because of your age, within limits. Federal rules allow insurers offering Marketplace plans to charge older adults (e.g., in their sixties) up to three times the premium they would charge younger adults (e.g., in their early twenties), although states can establish lower limits or a complete prohibition on “age rating.” Outside the Marketplace, not all plans must follow the same rules for premiums based on age. (42 U.S.C. § 300gg; 45 C.F.R. § 147.102; Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Market Rating Reforms).

Related Tags

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues