QUESTION

Who can buy a Catastrophic Plan?

Individuals with no coverage | Comparing Plans: Benefits and Costs
ANSWER

In general, only young adults up to the age of 30 are eligible to buy a Catastrophic Plan. However, adults of any age can buy a Catastrophic Plan if they receive an affordability exemption (either marketplace coverage or employer-sponsored coverage is determined unaffordable) or they receive a hardship exemption from the marketplace. (45 C.F.R. § 156.155; 81 Fed. Reg. 94058, Dec. 22, 2016; HealthCare.gov; Catastrophic health plans for people with hardship exemptions).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues