QUESTION

I’m 62 and already collecting Social Security. Are my Social Security benefits counted in determining my eligibility for subsidies in the marketplace?

Individuals with no coverage | Eligibility for Premium Tax Credits and Cost-Sharing Reductions
ANSWER

Yes, Social Security benefits are counted as income in determining eligibility for premium tax credits in the marketplace. (26 U.S.C. § 36B (d)(2)(B)(iii)).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues