QUESTION

I get Social Security benefits and don’t make enough to pay federal income taxes on them. Do I count my tax-free Social Security benefits when I apply for premium tax credits?

Individuals with no coverage | Eligibility for Premium Tax Credits and Cost-Sharing Reductions
ANSWER

Yes, all of your Social Security benefits will be counted as income in determining your eligibility. Note, however, that Social Security benefits for tax dependents that fall below the tax filing threshold do not count towards the household income. (Healthcare.gov, What to include as income; 42 C.F.R. § 435.603).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues