QUESTION

There’s only one marketplace insurer in my area. What happens if that insurer leaves the marketplace?

Individuals with coverage | Individual and Marketplace Health Coverage
ANSWER

If your insurer is leaving the market altogether and won’t offer coverage on or off the marketplace, it must provide you with notice of its withdrawal and discontinuation of coverage at least 180 days before coverage is discontinued. Other state specific requirements may also apply.

If there are no other insurers in your area offering marketplace coverage, you may want to see if there are any off-marketplace plans available to you, although you won’t be eligible for financial assistance with non-marketplace coverage. If that coverage is not affordable to you, you may be eligible for an exemption from the Affordable Care Act’s individual mandate. You can claim this exemption when you file your tax return. Additionally, your state’s Department of Insurance may have information on what to do in this is particular situation. (45 C.F.R. § 147.106).  

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues