QUESTION

Short-term policies are for sale outside of the marketplace and they are much cheaper than many other policies. What is a short-term policy? If I buy a short-term policy, does that satisfy the requirement to have minimum essential coverage?

Individuals with no coverage | Individual Responsibility Requirement (Individual Mandate)
ANSWER

As the name implies, a short-term health insurance policy offers coverage for a period of less than 3 months and are renewable at the option of the insurance company for less than 3 months. Though you may be given an opportunity to request to renew the policy, if you’ve made claims since you bought it, the insurer can refuse to renew it. This is also called a non-guaranteed-renewable policy. Short-term policies are not considered minimum essential coverage. Insurance companies that sell such policies are required to notify you that such policies are not considered minimum essential coverage and do not satisfy the requirement to have health insurance coverage. (26 U.S.C. §5000A (f)(3); 45 C.F.R. § 144.103).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues