QUESTION

I’m in a grandfathered plan that doesn’t cover prescription drugs. Does that count as minimum essential coverage?

Individuals with coverage | Individual and Marketplace Health Coverage
ANSWER

Yes, grandfathered plans count as minimum essential coverage. Note that during the marketplace open enrollment period for 2018 coverage, scheduled for November 1 to December 15, 2017 for the federally facilitated marketplace, you can see whether or not you are eligible for marketplace coverage and financial assistance if you are thinking of changing into a plan that covers prescription drugs. All marketplace plans must coverage prescription drugs. (26 U.S.C. § 5000A, 45 C.F.R. § 156.122).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues