QUESTION

If I sign up for coverage now, will I be able to stay enrolled if the ACA is repealed?

Individuals with no coverage | Open and Special Enrollment Periods
ANSWER

Yes, for coverage through 2018. The ACA is current law and in general, insurers participating on HealthCare.gov are required by federal and state law to continue providing coverage throughout the year. If your insurer decides to discontinue offering health plans mid-year, it must provide you with notice of the discontinuation at least 90 days before coverage is discontinued under federal law. Other state specific requirements may also apply. If your insurer is leaving the market altogether and won’t offer coverage on or off the marketplace, it must provide you with notice of its withdrawal and discontinuation of coverage at least 180 days before coverage is discontinued. Other state specific requirements may also apply. During open enrollment, you have a right to purchase health insurance for 2018. You must sign up for 2018 coverage by December 15, 2017 to have 2018 coverage start on January 1. (45 C.F.R. § 155.410; 45 C.F.R. § 147.106; 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-42; 82 Fed. Reg. 18346, April 18, 2017).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues