QUESTION

If I sign up for a Multi-State Plan and then need to get care while I’m in a different state, can I count on being able to find in-network providers in another state?

Individuals with no coverage | Comparing Plans: Benefits and Costs
ANSWER

Not necessarily. Some Multi-State Plans will reimburse as “in-network” care rendered by providers in other state Blue Cross Blue Shield plan networks, but others may not. This information should be provided in the description of the Multi-State Plan’s features on your state’s health insurance marketplace. (45 C.F.R. § 800.109).

Related Tags

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues