QUESTION

I received premium tax credits and cost-sharing reductions in 2017, but did not file a 2017 tax return and did not reconcile my premium tax credits. Will this affect my eligibility for premium tax credit and cost-sharing subsidies in the future?

Individuals with no coverage | Eligibility for Premium Tax Credits and Cost-Sharing Reductions
ANSWER

Yes. If you did not file and reconcile your premium tax credits for 2017 or any year you received premium tax credits, you will not be eligible for a premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions for 2019 coverage. File your taxes and reconcile premium tax credits using IRS Form 8962, and contact the marketplace to update your application, online or on the phone. You will be asked to attest that you reconciled your 2017 premium tax credit on your tax return. If you do this before the end of open enrollment (December 15, 2018), your premium tax credit and cost-sharing reductions may continue, if eligible. If you do nothing, the marketplace will re-enroll you into 2019 coverage, but without a premium tax credit and cost-sharing reduction (26 C.F.R. § 1.36B-2; CMS, Guidance on Annual Eligibility Redetermination and Re-enrollment for Exchange Coverage for 2019, July 6, 2018).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues