QUESTION

I have health insurance through an association. How do I find out if my coverage qualifies as minimum essential coverage?

Individuals with coverage | Individual and Marketplace Health Coverage
ANSWER

It is likely you have minimum essential coverage, because association health plans should meet the same standards as those required of an individual health insurance policy. If you are not sure whether your association’s plan qualifies as minimum essential coverage, contact your plan administrator. (45 C.F.R. § 144.102; CMS, Insurance Standards Bulletin Series – Information, Application of Individual and Group Market Requirements under Title XXVII of the Public Health Services Act when Insurance Coverage is Sold to, or Through, Associations, Sept. 1, 2011).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues