QUESTION

Does my retiree health coverage count for the individual responsibility requirement (individual mandate), or will I have to change my coverage?

Individuals with coverage | Retiree Coverage
ANSWER

Yes, retiree health coverage counts as minimum essential coverage, so you won’t have to pay a tax penalty or change plans. (26 U.S.C. § 5000A).

Individuals with no coverage
Individuals with coverage
Coverage for small employers
Post enrollment issues